Nominations and Participants favourites

The jury, Francisco Díaz, Rosetta Elkin, Marta Moreira, Martino Tattara and Sam Jacoby nominated 22 projects for an award. The winners of the awards will be announced at the Award ceremony on May the 3rd 2019 in Mapocho station Santiago, Chile. Below you find the complete list (in alphabetical order) of the projects nominated for an award.

Mohamad Nahleh > 185 En-Counters
American University of Beirut, Maroun Semaan Faculty of Engineering and Architecture, Beirut Lebanon

Henri Vantorre > Charleroi wood city
Université Catholique de Louvain U.C.L., LOCI, Faculté d'architecture, d'ingénierie architectural, d'urbanisme, Louvain-La-Neuve Belgium

Maarten de Haas > Following up the foregoing
Rotterdam University of Applied Sciences, Rotterdam Academy of Architecture and Urban Design, Rotterdam Netherlands

Nicky Kouwenberg, Niek van de Calseijde, Sidney van Well > Foreshore
Fontys University of Applied Science, Academy of Architecture and Urbanism MA+U, Tilburg Netherlands

Chen YANG, Jianyun CAI > From Religion to Everday Life
Huaqiao University, School of Architecture, Xiamen China

Jay P Shah > Garden of Reconciliation
Kamala Raheja Vidyanidhi, Institute for Architecture & Environmental Studies, Mumbai India

Guelba Paiva > Infrastructural Landscape and Ecosystem Regeneration
Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro, PUC-Rio, Curso de Arquitetura e Urbanismo, Rio de Janeiro Brazil

Marco Pallaoro, Nicholas Dellai > Kajskjul 113
Università degli Studi di Ferrara, Dipartimento di Architettura, Ferrara Italy

Ena Kukić > Kenopsia : Sarajevo War Tunnel Museum
Technische Universität Graz, Fakultät für Architektur, Graz Austria

Mariano J Vilallonga > La Non Trubada
Universidad Europea de Madrid, Escuela de Arquitectura, Ingeniería y Diseño, Madrid Spain

Mark Melnichuk > Northern Cloud
McGill University, School of Architecture, Montreal Canada

David Wirth > of biological and digital corporeal excreta 
KU Leuven, Faculty of Architecture, campus Sint-Lucas Gent, Gent Belgium

Michael Paul Lewis > [Re]-Constructing Porto
University of Bath, School of Architecture and Civil Engineering, Bath England

Nicolás Franco Schicke, Carolina Güida Gray Moreira > Ruina
Universidad de la Republica - Uruguay, Facultad de Arquitectura, Diseño y Urbanismo, Montevideo Uruguay

Ignacio Lira > Selk'nam Memorial Route
Universidad del Desarrollo, Arquitectura, Santiago Chile

Gary Polk > Synthetic Cultures
University of Pennsylvania, Faculty of Architecture, Philadelphia United States

Roberto Cognoli, Elisa Corradetti, Roberta Saracco > Temporary City
Universita di Camerino, Scuola di Architettura e Design, Ascoli Piceno Italy

Jerónimo Haug > The Public
KIT Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, Fakultät für Architektur, Karlsruhe Germany

Jeroen Brosky > The Workshop
Maastricht Master of Architecture, , Maastricht Netherlands

Liran Messer, Stav Dror > Tryouts on Living in the City : Four possible homes
Bezalel Academy of Art and Design, Architecture, Jerusalem Israel

Lesia Topolnyk > Un-United Nations Headquarters
Amsterdam University of the Arts, Academy of Architecture, Amsterdam Netherlands

Sara Pellegrini, Domenico Spagnolo > Waliców, Fortress of Memory
Politecnico di Milano, School of Architecture Urban Planning Construction Engineering, Milan Italy

PARTICIPANTS FAVOURITES

The opinion of the participants themselves is important, therefore we asked them an honest selection solely based on the quality of the projects. Each participant could select his/her five favourite projects. We mention below the projects the participants like best, the projects with 10 or more votes are presented as the participants favourites.

Fabián Leiva Cortés > Floating cemetery (31 votes)
Universidad de Chile, School of Architecture and Urbanism, Santiago Chile

Jorge Ramos Alderete > Entre el agua y la roca (26 votes)
Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Escuela Técnica Superior de Arquitectura, Madrid Spain

Marc-Antoine Juneau > The Uncanny (24 votes)
Universite Laval, Ecole d'architecture, Quebec Canada

Nicolás Franco Schicke, Carolina Güida Gray Moreira > Ruina (21 votes)
Universidad de la Republica - Uruguay, Facultad de Arquitectura, Diseño y Urbanismo, Montevideo Uruguay

Ellen Rouwendal, Laura Katharina Strähle > Design & Build: From Landscape to Roofscape (20 votes)
Delft University of Technology, Faculty of Architecture, Delft Netherlands

Ena Kukić > Kenopsia : Sarajevo War Tunnel Museum (19 votes)
Technische Universität Graz, Fakultät für Architektur, Graz Austria

Jong Nyoung Park, Jordan D Widjaja > Arena of Ludic Protocols (18 votes)
Illinois Institute of Technology, School of Architecture and Planning, Chicago United States

Garvin Goepel > Augstruction (18 votes)
University of Applied Arts Vienna, Institute of Architecture, Vienna Austria

Yves Dupont > VAKhuis (17 votes)
Universiteit Hasselt, Faculty of Architecture and arts, Diepenbeek Belgium

Michael Paul Lewis > [Re]-Constructing Porto (15 votes)
University of Bath, School of Architecture and Civil Engineering, Bath England

Afonso Cabral > Architecture and Memory (13 votes)
Universidade de Coimbra - Faculdade de Ciências e Tecnologias, Departamento de Arquitectura, Coimbra Portugal

Mariano J Vilallonga > La Non Trubada (13 votes)
Universidad Europea de Madrid, Escuela de Arquitectura, Ingeniería y Diseño, Madrid Spain

Jeroen Brosky > The Workshop (13 votes)
Maastricht Master of Architecture, , Maastricht Netherlands

Liran Messer, Stav Dror > Tryouts on Living in the City : Four possible homes (13 votes)
Bezalel Academy of Art and Design, Architecture, Jerusalem Israel

Raissa Goulart Zanardo > Conversation with an indigenous community (12 votes)
Universidade Federal de Viçosa-UFV, Departamento de Arquitetura e Urbanismo, Viçosa Brazil

Matthias Pabst > Gasthaus am Fluss (11 votes)
OTH Ostbayerische Technische Hochschule Regensburg, Fachbereich Architektur, Regensburg Germany

David Wirth > of biological and digital corporeal excreta (11 votes)
KU Leuven, Faculty of Architecture, campus Sint-Lucas Gent, Gent Belgium

Mohamad Nahleh > 185 En-Counters (10 votes)
American University of Beirut, Maroun Semaan Faculty of Engineering and Architecture, Beirut Lebanon

Henri Vantorre > Charleroi wood city (10 votes)
Université Catholique de Louvain U.C.L., LOCI, Faculté d'architecture, d'ingénierie architectural, d'urbanisme, Louvain-La-Neuve Belgium

Shaan Patel > Remaining Commons(s) (10 votes)
Architectural Association, School of Architecture, London England

ENGLISH
ESPAÑOL